Privacy policy

gradetonic, located on Nieuwpoortkade 2A, 1055RX Amsterdam, The Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data.
As reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://gradetonic.com
Nieuwpoortkade 2A
1055RX Amsterdam
Netherlands
+3120 369 4294

P Doorduin is the Data Protection Officer of gradetonic.
He can be reached at [email protected]

 

Personal data that we process

gradetonic processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address information
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone
– Information about your activities on our website

Unique and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. However, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. Therefore, we recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent collecting data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please get in touch with us at [email protected], and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
gradetonic processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– The handling of your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising folder
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for our services to be performed
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To offer you the possibility to create an account
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Gradetonic also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making


gradetonic makes use of automated processing decisions about issues that (significantly) affect people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems without a human being (for example, an employee of gradetonic) being involved. gradetonic uses the following computer programs or systems:

Firewall and DDOS algorithms may limit access for certain people.

 

How long do we keep personal data?


gradetonic keeps your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following of personal data:

Personal data is destroyed up to 12 months after an agreement between gradetonic and customer is terminated.

Based on tax laws or the Archives Act and / or any pending legal proceedings, we may keep the personal data longer.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
gradetonic only provides to third parties if necessary for the implementation of our Agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use


gradetonic only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

 

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data


You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or object to processing your personal data by gradetonic. You have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data that we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data modification, or request to withdraw your consent or objection to processing your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that you requested an inspection, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy of your passport, make your passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

gradetonic would also like to point out that you can file a complaint with the national regulatory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data


Gradetonic takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy[email protected]

Contact

gradetonic

Nieuwpoortkade 2A
1055RX Amsterdam
The Netherlands

+3120 369 4294